Skip to content

How to get a Florida Class D security license

Every security guard in Florida needs a Class "D" Security Officer License from the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services (FDACS), Division of Licensing. You finish a 40-hour course at a licensed school, get fingerprinted and apply. Armed officers also need a Class "G" Statewide Firearm License.

At a glance

License
Class "D" Security Officer License
Minimum age
18
Training
40 hours at a licensed school, before you apply
Fees
$97.75 in all for a new Class D license
Renewal
Every 2 years

Last verified: October 19, 2026

Requirements change; confirm with FDACS before applying.

Sources: FDACS Class D license requirements, FDACS license fee schedule, FDACS private security questions

Requirements

  • Anyone who works as a security officer in Florida must have a Class "D" license.
  • You must be at least 18 and a U.S. citizen, a legal resident alien, or authorized to work in the United States by the Department of Homeland Security.
  • You must be of good moral character. A felony bars a license until your civil rights are restored and 10 years have passed since supervision ended.
  • You submit a full set of fingerprints, scanned electronically at a sheriff’s office, an FDACS regional office or a listed Livescan provider.
  • Once you submit a complete application, you may start work for a licensed agency.

Sources: FDACS Class D license requirements, Chapter 493, Florida Statutes, FDACS electronic fingerprinting questions

Training hours

  • Before you apply: at least 40 hours of professional training from a security officer school or training facility licensed by FDACS.
  • The training may be in person or taught live online through the licensed school’s secure website.
  • If your license has been expired for a year or more, you take the 40 hours again.

Sources: FDACS Class D license requirements, Chapter 493, Florida Statutes

Fees

FeeAmount
Class D license$45
Fingerprint processing$42
Fingerprint retention$10.75
Class D renewal$45, plus $16.75 retention
Class G license, new$112, $164.75 in all

There is no application fee for a Class D or Class G license.

Sources: FDACS license fee schedule, FDACS renewal fee schedule, Chapter 493, Florida Statutes

How to apply, step by step

  1. Finish the 40-hour course at a licensed security officer school.
  2. Get your fingerprints scanned and pay for them, and apply within 90 days of the scan.
  3. Apply online, in person at a regional office, or by mail, with your photo, training certificate and fees.
  4. Once your application is complete, you may start work for a licensed agency while FDACS reviews it.

Sources: FDACS Class D license requirements, FDACS electronic fingerprinting questions, Chapter 493, Florida Statutes

Armed security officer license

  • To carry a firearm on duty, a security officer must also hold a Class "G" Statewide Firearm License.
  • Class G needs 28 hours of classroom and range training. Up to 20 hours may be taught online, and 8 hours must be in-person range training.
  • For Class G you must be a U.S. citizen or permanent legal resident alien, and not barred from owning a firearm.
  • Class G holders take 4 hours of requalification training every year.

Sources: FDACS private security licenses, Chapter 493, Florida Statutes, FDACS Class G license requirements

Renewal and license lookup

  • Class D and Class G licenses last 2 years. FDACS mails a renewal form about 95 days before yours expires.
  • You can still renew up to 3 months after it expires by paying a late fee. After that, you apply for a new license.

Look up or verify a license on the FDACS licensee search.

Sources: FDACS: renewing your license, FDACS private security questions

Security officer pay in Florida

What the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics (BLS) estimates Security Guards earn in Florida, May 2025:

Mean hourly wage
$18.08
Median hourly wage
$17.26
Mean annual wage
$37,610
Median annual wage
$35,900

Source: BLS Occupational Employment and Wage Statistics: Security Guards, May 2025

Frequently asked questions

How much does a Florida Class D license cost?

A new Class D license costs $97.75 in all: $45 for the license, $42 for fingerprint processing and $10.75 for fingerprint retention. There is no application fee.

Can I take the 40-hour Class D course online?

Yes, if it is taught live online through the licensed school’s secure website. It may also be taught in person.

How do I look up a Florida security license?

Use the FDACS licensee search to check whether someone holds, or has applied for, a security officer license.

How often do I renew a Class D license?

Every 2 years. FDACS mails a renewal form about 95 days before it expires, and renewal costs $45 plus a $16.75 fingerprint retention fee.

How do I get a Class G armed guard license in Florida?

Hold a Class D license, finish 28 hours of firearms training (8 of them on the range), and apply for a Class G Statewide Firearm License. You requalify for 4 hours each year.

How much do security guards make in Florida?

BLS estimates that Security Guards in Florida earned a median wage of $17.26 an hour ($35,900 a year) in May 2025. The mean wage was $18.08 an hour ($37,610 a year).

How long does it take to get a Class D license?

FDACS does not publish a processing time, but you may start work for a licensed agency once your complete application is submitted.

Find your next security job on Torio

Torio is the professional network for law enforcement and security officers. Add your license to your profile, and companies Torio has approved can invite you to jobs that fit your pay, place and hours.

Sources

More state guides

New to Torio? Read Torio for officers or get Help.